Ken Kaminesky Travel Photography Blog » Taking over the world… One photo at a time

Masthead header

My National Geographic Cover Photo – Notre Dame de Paris

Have you ever had one of those days? You know, where everything seems to be going the wrong way, no matter what you do? The kind of day that makes you wish that you had never got out of bed? Then, an art director at National Geographic emails you to ask to see some of your photos, because they are considering using one as the cover of the Hungarian version of the legendary magazine. Yeah, I’ve never had one of those days either… well, not until recently that is!

Ask any photographer, who they would like to work for? Who is the “dream client”? I’d bet you that 95% of those photographers would answer “National Geographic”. Needless to say I was thrilled. But cautiously so, since I am of the opinion that one should never get too excited about good news until it is a 100% sure thing. This is especially so for landing a dream job, or getting news of a potential sale to a world class client such as National Geographic. To be honest I thought that someone was pulling my leg at first. After a few emails back and forth with the art director and editor, I grew more confident that this was actually going to happen. I think I’ll try and save my feelings of denial for the bad stuff in life from now on.

At first, they were considering another one of my images, which you can see by clicking HERE.

Sometimes a good photograph will not work as a cover, considering the graphics that have to be added. This was why they didn’t end up going with my shot of the Eiffel Tower. In the end, the photograph of the Cathedral of Notre Dame de Paris at night had the right kind of eerie feel for the National Geographic cover to accompany the story inside the magazine. The story is about the creepy Paris underground and you can read it online in English HERE or, if you prefer, in Hungarian HERE.

Different editions of National Geographic have different covers, so this month’s American, Russian, German, French, and Hungarian versions all have their own unique photograph on the cover of the magazine. I am very honoured to have one of my photographs grace the cover of National Geographic, it is a career highlight to say the least. What a great way to kick off 2011.

Okay… Pinch me now please, I must be dreaming!

 

Enjoy more travel photos and stories:

Congratulations. NatGeo is bug time!

I’m so happy for you, this is outstanding and well deserved! Congratulations!

OMG!!! This is so great!! I was happy to have my pic on the community garden newsletter, lol. This is like a gazillion times better and cooler! Can’t imagine how you must be feeling. Congrats!!!!

Excellent – congratulations, a great addition you your portfolio!

Congratulations…these are the moments that make it (standing out in the cold and rain, etc.) all worthwhile.

WOW — that is really, really incredibly cool. Congrats!

Congrats! Great photo. LOVE the one of the Eiffel Tower. Didn’t know Nat. Geo published in all those countries.

That’s awesome :))) I have those days quite often, but usually they r the same bad even before I go to bed haha.

Good-NESS Ken – that is soooo incredibly fantastic! Indeed, as a photographer, there simply IS no higher honor. And so very well deserved!

And yes, I understand the requisites for text on a mag cover, but personally? Your shot of Le Mur pour la Paix w/ the Eiffel is… simply breathtaking!

Good-NESS Ken – that is soooo incredibly fantastic! Indeed, as a photographer, there simply IS no higher honor. And so very well deserved!

And yes, I understand the requisites for text on a mag cover, but personally? Your shot of Le Mur pour la Paix w/ the Eiffel is… simply breathtaking!

This is very exciting. You’re pictures are amazing so I am sure there will be many more covers to come!

Marco Fischer

Congratulations.It´s Great…I’m glad for you!

So AWESOME! Congratulations! I’m not surprised, because your work is beautiful. It’s always good to see talented people get recognition for doing what they love!

Congratulations! What a great, great day and I’m so excited for you!

Oh, Ken, I am so happy for you!! To received such an honour and so well deserved. You must be delighted. What an inspiration. It certainly does not happen to everyone who tries but it is nice to know that such things are possible. So … national geo just emailed you? Did you submit to them or did they find you on their own? Curious minds want to know!
Congratulations again.
Anne.

Congratulations! It’s a gorgeous photo — perfect for National Geographic.

You are right. It’s pretty much EVERY photographers dream to get published in Nat Geo. From what I understand, the odds are quit small as well. Congrats! You must be soooo stoked.

OMG! You are truly living the dream right now!! Go out and do something really special to celebrate – that is an amazing milestone. You must be walking around in a haze – I know I would be! Congrats!!!!

Congrats to you Ken. So well deserved! Your photos are amazing, I can get lost for hours in them.

Ellen Herbert

This is fantastic, Ken! So very happy for you and happy for NatGeo to recognize your talent! Congratulations!

Beth

Oh, Ken…Congratulations!!! It couldn’t have happened to a more deserving guy! xoxo Beth

AWESOME!! This is incredible… nice work Ken!!

Fantastic job Ken and congratulations!!

Kevin Green @MySOdotCom

Awesome Ken, great job

congratulations Ken

Wow! That’s so wonderful! Congrats to you!

That’s awesome Ken! Congrats!

Gaby

you must be dreaming? Really? You’ve gotta be kidding! you soooooooo deserve this! LOVE the picture!

Wow Ken, congrats! So very happy for you. You and your photography are so deserving of this recognition. Let’s pop some bubbly!

Very cool photo :)

This is HUGE! Congrats Ken! Sooo happy for you! :-)
HIGH-FIVE!

Cheers,
Keith

Congratulations man! That is really exciting. That is kinda the top of the top for photographers, right? I mean, that puts you among the ranks of some of the most memorable photos ever.

Congratulations man! That is really exciting. That is kinda the top of the top for photographers, right? I mean, that puts you among the ranks of some of the most memorable photos ever.

Congratulations Ken! That has to be a dream come true!

Awesome!!! Congrats! I am so excited for you. You totally deserve this. Great work :)

I somehow stumbled upon this link on Twitter, but thats a beautiful cover!

Nell

Your photo is Haunting of Notre Dame it gave me pause that Quasimorto might appear within the Bell tower.

Congratulations! That’s great!

Wow, congratulations Ken! This is really exciting news. By far the coolest accolade for a travel photographer. Grew up with a subscription to National Geographic – heavily influenced my love of travel.

cheers,
~Kelly

hiptraveler

Great photo and cover. I know how happy you must be.

Wow, super huge congrats Ken!

Awesome! Congratulations, Ken–that’s so exciting!

I am so grateful, for all your kind words of encouragement and congratulations. This is a very meaningful thing for me, and I feel so proud to be associated with such an iconic, and prestigious publication.
-
I used to get the magazine as a gift from my godmother when I was a boy. I’d spend hours reading and re reading each one. And then there was the maps! Ohhh how I loved those maps. I still have all the maps, but sadly gave the magazines away years ago.
-
THANK YOU all so much, I hope you’ll keep coming back for new photos and stories in the future. ㋡

Congratulations, Ken! How incredible! Yet not surprising; the shot is gorgeous and you are a fantastic talent :)

I second Diane Reynolds – your work is beautiful – Congrats and Kudos!

Wow, congratulations!!!! You are a very talented photographer and no doubt deserve the big client. Awesome!!!!

✩✩ Ken, I’m so happy for you! ✩✩ Congratulations on a dream come true. Stunning photo! -Mia

Diane

Wonderful! Congratulations!
And…
Happy belated birthday to your lovely (?) blog.

Cheers

Great news Ken & what a great photo!

Well done!

awesome shot of an amazing place.

Wow, definitely one of my dreams too! Congratulations and great job for the photo. I also love the Eiffel Tower’s one! W-o-w. :)

congrats! that is a MAJOR accomplishment – and such a beautiful, evocative photo.

That’s great! Congratulations to you!

Kymri / Mira Terra

Congrats Ken, that is so fantastic, and couldn’t have happened to a better person :) I remember my big thrill getting a full page in NG Adventure…then a re-license for use in the real deal Nat Geo (French edition)….but neither a cover! And kudos to you for composing a spectacular photo Ken, offering an original image of a highly photographed city. Well done!!

Such an incredible achievement…you must feel so proud! Congratulations =) We used to live in Paris and always loved passing the cathedral at night. It’s an incredible shot.

chethan

Very cool. Perfect venue for your pics. Well done!

Congratulations Ken, definitely a lifetime memory and a para in a resume too! Nice!

That is so awesome. Congratulations!! :)

That is Huge Ken, congratulations!! I’m super happy for you, its basically the same as landing a a cover story for Nat Geo for a writer! And I’m very very far away from that (or maybe just a phone call) so I can imagine your excitement.

This is just awesome. I used to dream of selling stock and would still love too. It is a very competitive field and breaking in is hugh, but I would say you have definitely ARRIVED. Congratulations on such a coo
peace n abundance,
CheyAnne

Too cool! Congrats!

Congrats, Ken! I’m happy for you. Stunning photo!

“I think I’ll try and save my feelings of denial for the bad stuff in life from now on.” Way to go on all of it including the new outlook on denial. :-)

Amazing work, Ken! I can only imagine how awesome it must be to see your work with that famous yellow border around it. Here’s hoping it’s only the beginning!

Ken Congratulations! Well done mate!

Hell Yeah Man, that’s kick ass.

Wow. Congratulations!! Amazing photo!

wow, awesome.
it’s like reaching to the climax of everest :)
congrats.

Gaby Arce

Congratulations, I’m soooo very happy for you and I wish you all the best… you deserve this and so much more!

Wow, Ken! That’s fantastic! Definitely a great way to kick off the year!

That is SO cool–congrats! Ask any writer who she would like to work for, and I’m pretty sure the answer would be the same =)

Gorgeous photo.

Well done. Definitely an achievement in life.

Congrats Ken!! Wow, what an honor!

How amazing! Congrats man! Maybe one day *crosses fingers*

Absolutely amazing. Congratulations Ken!

Helen

Awesome!!! We are soo happy for you. You always do such a fantastic job. Full steam ahead, Ken!!

Ken–this is wild! Congratulations–what a dream come true!!!

That’s really cool, congratulations!

[...] brings adventure to my screen, places I wanted to visit, and reminds me of trips I’ve taken. One of his photos recently graced the cover of National Geographic (yowza!), but I love this photo of the “Wall [...]

Congratulations Ken. We all know those days when things aren’t going so well – glad yours brightened up some! Great photo, though I love the one of the Eiffel Tower.

your photos are amazing! i’m no photographer, but i do see words when i look at a good one. and your photo is luminous like silk help up against the sun… :D

Soooo exciting! And very well deserved, congratulations!

I thought you just being one of the top Travel Influencers was good – but a NG Cover!!??? That is ridonkulously amazing, and so inspirational. Well deserved moment of glory, Mr Kaminesky.

Great shot of my hometown !

Congratulations, next time you dropp by Paris, give me a ring my fellow canadian ;-)

art lover

I have always been intrigued with the quality of National Geographic contents. They choose only the world’s best photographers, writers, art directors and all personnel. Congratulations, YOU have now been recognized as one of the top photographers.

art lover

I have always been intrigued with the quality of National Geographic contents. They choose only the world’s best photographers, writers, art directors and all personnel. Congratulations. “YOU” have at last been recognized as one of the top photographers.

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!! Ken, you are so deserving of this. SO deserving. Try to believe the good. You have worked hard for accolades like these and your talent is worthy of a National Geographic cover. Very much so. Many blessings my friend. This is amazing news!!!!

That IS a dream – congratulations!!

Congratulations! What a thrill that must be!! I love N.G.

Congrats! Fine work!

Wow, How very cool of you all to leave me such positively awesome comments! I really am touched by the very kind things that you had to say. It makes it so much nicer enjoy good things in life, when you have such nice people to share the news with.
-
Thank you all, I’m grateful.

[...] On his blog, Kaminesky tells the full story of how he was contacted by National Geographic for the use of one of his photos. While at first they were considering another one of Kaminesky’s images (shown below), he explains why the final decision was made: “Sometimes a good photograph will not work as a cover, considering the graphics that have to be added. This was why they didn’t end up going with my shot of the Eiffel Tower. In the end, the photograph of the Cathedral of Notre Dame de Paris at night had the right kind of eerie feel to accompany the story inside the magazine. The story is about the creepy Paris underground and you can read it online in English HERE or, if you prefer, in Hungarian HERE.” [...]

Kim Phipps

A bit late to the adoration and accolades party, but WOW this is fantastic! Gorgeous image (no surprise there) of my favorite city in the world, on the cover of the most prestigious magazine in the world. It’s what we all dream about from the first day we get a passport and a camera. And YOU DID IT! Congratulations–so happy for you.

Congratulations, that’s a fantastic accomplishment that every photographer dreams about.

Christine

Congrats on making NatGeo cover – superb achievement and well deserved!

Congratulations, Ken! Great photo! Yes, I agree that at least 95% would say National Geographic. I have a collection of NG dating back to the 60s. – Michelle

Wow so exciting. And well deserved. I hope this means many more Nat Geo shoots are to come for you. I know what you mean about not getting excited until it’s 100%. We’ve just had the very thing happen to us, with someone promising us a dream opportunity and then falling off the face of the earth. You can’t trust anything or anyone!

Excellent! Happy for you Ken.

Congratulations Ken !!

WOW amazing photo! Congratulations.

That is freaking awesome man! Definitely one of my dreams…Maybe one day.

That%20is%20freaking%20awesome%20man!%20%20Definitely%20one%20of%20my%20dreams…Maybe%20one%20day.

Congratulations. Well deserved, I would say. Fantastic collection of images. The Eiffel Tower is really nice with the beam of light coming out of the top and the way you positioned it in the frame.

Wow that is the dream!!! Congrats on the fantastic news. Serendipity sure is a fantastic thing.

Congratulations!!! My dream is to have a phtography published on NG Cover.

How wonderful! Congrats–that must feel amazing. I can’t imagine how cool it would be to have that framed on your wall! I am in love with the Notre Dame cathedral. It was one of my favorite things I saw in Paris.

Congrats on winning the oscar of photographers! Your images talk, they sincerely do!

[...] within walking distance to the National Cathedral and since I have had some luck with photographing cathedrals at night in the past,  I now make damn sure that I photograph them wherever and whenever I get the [...]

[...] seen any of his work before. So he popped out his IPhone and showed me his photo on the cover of National Geographic. Ok, point taken. Must be nice to have that in your back [...]

[...] of an art director at National Geographic and was the image that indirectly led to me getting a National Geographic cover. I love when things just fall into place like [...]

[...] I may never meet Ken Kaminesky, the kindly photographer who also has a National Geographic cover to his credit, but I think about him every time I open up my blog and take in that expansive field [...]

What an incredible NG Photo!!

[...] is an amazing photographer who has been loved my many and featured on the cover of National Geographic.  His photographs are inspirational but also intimidating.  Seeing how good these two guys are [...]

[...] my many and featured on the cover of National Geographic.  His photographs are inspirational but [...]

Do you mind if I quote a couple of your articles as long as I
provide credit and sources back to your blog? My blog is
in the very same area of interest as yours and my
users would certainly benefit from some of
the information you provide here. Please let me know if this
ok with you. Cheers!

[...] as a travel photographer who has had the good fortune of having one of his photographs grace the cover of National Geographic magazine and I’m even more fascinated with National Geographic photography today than ever [...]

wow, nice picture. no wonder they choose it to be featured on the cover.

[…] I would have been happy with just that first cover but now that I have a second, I can only think that I must be doing something right with my work […]

A great cover photo!

Very Niche Picture and can say wow and incredible Photo

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*